It is undoubtedly the oldest cosmetic product of mankind, it is found in very many civilizations. Let’s not forget that the term cosmetic comes from the ancient Greek κόσμος, kosmos "facing, ornament". At this time, we are necessarily in natural and organic cosmetics.
The first cosmetics date back to - 7000 / - 5000 BCJ with the superb Harappan civilization.
Then, we find in ancient Egypt black seed oil (Kalinji), black cumin or oil of the pharaohs (we found a vial in the tomb of Tutankhamun). After their daily grooming, the Egyptians applied ointments and scented oils to the body in order to soften and protect the skin.
Ancient Israel had a long tradition of producing and using perfumes made from olive oil. The book of Exodus contains the recipe for the sacred fragrant oil that priests used in temple services: it mixed cinnamon, myrrh and other aromatics.
We also find in the Bible: - Esther 2:12. : "And when the turn came for each young girl to enter with King Ahasuerus, after having done him for twelve months according to the rule established for women (for this is how the days of their purification were completed: six months with myrrh oil, and six months with spices, and the perfumes necessary for the purification of women)… ”.
In the Middle Ages, Dame Trotula gave us a recipe: "Spray rose water and then, immediately afterwards, simply coat your face with oily macerate of lily bulbs (lily oil). Massage well to penetrate. This treatment is recommended "to protect the face, at night in front of the fire", but it can be used in other circumstances promoting dehydration. "
Each region of the world uses its local plant gold in its beauty treatments:
Palm oil massages for African babies have been practiced since the dawn of time.
Kukui (or bancoulier) oil is at the heart of Hawaiian lomi lomi or "loving hand massage," which mimics the movement of waves.
Rice bran oil is used by Japanese women to moisturize their face. It is very beneficial for the skin because it contains vitamin E which is rich in anti-oxidants.
The lesser known Camellia oil, yet widely used by Japanese women to hydrate their hair. Older women apply it to skin that is prone to dryness or blotching.
Argan oil: oil with 100 Virtues, a true elixir of beauty. Berber women have passed down this beauty secret and its know-how from generation to generation. Argan oil is ideal for combating dryness of the skin. It softens the epidermis and prevents skin aging due to extreme weather conditions (sun, wind, cold ...).
Sesame oil, rich in vitamin E, is widely used in India for Ayurvedic massages.
Macadamia Oil: Native to Australia, it was discovered over 5,000 years ago. Macadamia oil is ideal for fragile skin. It is nourishing, restructuring and moisturizing. It is also soothing and softening.
Sweet almond oil: The tree is native to the plateaus and mountains of Western Asia. It is ideal for the most delicate skin. It softens and tones. Calming, it is smooth and very soft.
Other wonderful oils are also used in cosmetics:
Borage oil: It is particularly suitable for dry, tired and devitalized skin. A true regenerating treatment, it is a remarkable anti-wrinkle known for its revitalizing, decongestant and moisturizing properties.
Calophyllum Oil: Oil with a thousand benefits, venous stimulant and anti-inflammatory, it is an excellent anti-puffiness and anti-darkening treatment
Hemp oil: The most complete and effective of the natural oils used in cosmetics. It ensures hydration, suppleness of the skin and fights against aging. It unifies the complexion and reduces redness.
Wheat germ oil: the richest in vitamin E. It is recommended for all skin types, especially dry skin. It is ideal for preventing wrinkles and chapping. It is a natural antioxidant.
Jojoba Oil: Discovered in the 18th century and used by the Indians of California, its composition is very similar to that of human sebum. It is recognized for its nourishing, rehydrating and softening properties. It is an excellent anti-wrinkle.
St. John's Wort Oil: True "total plant complex" is also called Saint John's oil, it has been appreciated since Antiquity for its soothing properties and for its anti-inflammatory action against "sunburn" and burns.
Hazelnut oil, softening and slightly astringent, it is recognized for its action against stretch marks and scars, it acts on the elasticity of the skin.
Apricot kernel oil: By its richness in polyunsaturated acids, it is revitalizing, toning, nourishing and softening. It delays the aging of the skin.
Evening primrose oil is recognized for its action on female well-being because it plays a role in the hormonal regulation of women. It prevents aging of the skin, and is known for its softening, softening and revitalizing properties.
Rosehip oil used as one of the most powerful natural skin regenerators, it has an anti-wrinkle action, and works on bags under the eyes and dark circles.
These oils have already taken us on a journey through time and space. These oils that nourish us inside and out. This notion of edibility reassures us: its good fatty acids and natural vitamins benefit both our health and our skin. But it also nourishes the imagination, it transports you elsewhere and awakens the senses.